What is citric acid?
Citric acid is a natural acid found in citrus fruits. It’s known as alpha-hydroxy acid, and is often used in anti-aging skincare to promote skin peeling and regrowth.
What is it used for?
Citric acid is used as:
- a chelating agent (improves stability upon contact with air – stops the product going off)
- a pH adjuster (ensures that the product is not too acidic and not too alkaline, in other words, that it is mild and non irritating).
Is citric acid safe?
EWG Skin Deep rating: 2 (low hazard)
It’s use restricted in Canadian cosmetics. Although it is a natural product, it is an acid and can cause skin irritation and severe eye irritation.
Also known as:
ANHYDROUS CITRIC ACID; CITRIC ACID, ANHYDROUS; 2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID; 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; MONOHYDRATE CITRIC ACID; 2-HYDROXY- 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID; 1,2,3PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2HYDROXY; 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; 2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID; ACILETTEN; ANHYDROUS CITRIC ACID
Get the latest posts straight to your inbox every week!